Past Programs

Spring Concert, April 22, 2017
James Mick, director
Brian Diller, assistant conductor
  • P. Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Ballet Suite, Op. 20a, movements 1 and 2
    • conducted by Brian Diller
  • Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, Op. 11, movement 1
    • Dave Unland, tuba soloist
  • Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
  • Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 "New World", movement 4
    • conducted by Madeline Schatz-Harris
-- INTERMISSION --

Collaboration with the Ageless Jazz Band
    Nick Pauldine, director
    Josh Oxford, orchestral arrangements
  • Cole Porter: Easy to Love
    • performed by the Ageless Jazz Band
  • Ennio Morricone: Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
    • Nikola Tomić, trumpet soloist
  • Antonio Carlos Jobim: Meditation
  • Bill Evans: Waltz for Debby
 
Winter Concert, December 10, 2016
James Mick, director
Brian Diller, assistant conductor
  • Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B Minor, movement i
    • conducted by Brian Diller
  • Oxford: Concerto for Electric Guitar
    • Michael Caporizzo, soloist
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, movement ii
  • Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
 
Overtures and Opera, May 14, 2016
James Mick, director
Travis Carpenter, assistant conductor
in collaboration with Opera Ithaca
  • Beethoven: Egmont Overture
  • Hérold: Overture to Zampa
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
  • INTERMISSION
  • Mozart: "Là ci darem la mano" from Don Giovanni
    • Kate Clemons* and Nathan Haltiwanger* (Richard Montgomery, piano)
  • J. Strauss, Jr.: "Csárdás" from Die Fledermaus
    • Lynn Craver (Richard Montgomery, piano)
  • Offenbach: "Barcarolle" from Tales of Hoffmann
    • Kate Clemons* and Ryan Kennedy* (Richard Montgomery, piano)
  • Mozart: "O, wie will ich triumphieren" from Abduction from the Seraglio
    • Zachary James (Richard Montgomery, piano)
  • Puccini: "Vissi d'arte" from Tosca
    • Tamara Acosta (orchestral accompaniment)
  • J. Strauss, Jr.: "Champagne Song" from Die Fledermaus
    • Zachary James, Lynn Craver, Tamara Acosta, Ryan Kennedy*, Kate Clemons*, Nathan Haltiwanger*, Stephen Tzianabos*, and Sarah Welden* (orchestral accompaniment)
  • Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
* Opera Ithaca Young Apprentice
 
Orchestral Soundscapes, December 5, 2015
James Mick, director
Travis Carpenter, assistant conductor
  • Bizet: L'Arlesienne, Suite No. 2
    1. Pastorale
    2. Intermezzo
    3. Farandole
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Josh Oxford: Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra
    • Emily Ickes, marimba
  • Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre, Op. 40
    • Samantha Hecht, violin
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
 
Much Ado about Shakespeare, May 2, 2015
James Mick, director
Travis Carpenter, assistant conductor
  • Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance No. 4
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Bach: Komm Süsser Tod (arr. Stokowski)
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Vivaldi: L'Estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 11 in D minor (RV 565)
  • Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights)
    (Suite No. 2, Movement 1, Op. 64ter)
  • Verdi: Othello, Act 4, Ave Maria
    • Ivy Walz, mezzo soprano
  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
    • Movement 4, March to the Scaffold
The concert featured performances by members of the Ithaca Shakespeare Company of scenes from Shakespeare's plays that inspired several pieces on the program. ISC Artistic Director Stephen Ponton has generously devoted time and effort to this collaboration with the orchestra.
 
Places of Inspiration, November 22, 2014
James Mick, director
Travis Carpenter, assistant conductor
  • Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4, I. Prelúdio
  • George Gershwin: An American in Paris, arr. John Whitney
  • W. A. Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G, KV. 313 (285c)
    • Elizabeth Shuhan, flute
  • Antonín Dvorák: Symphony No. 9, "New World", movement 1
 
Postcard from France, May 3, 2014
James Mick, director
Travis Carpenter, assistant conductor
  • Berlioz: Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
    (also known as Rákóczy March)
  • Bizet: Carmen
    Suite #1:
    i. Prelude
    ii. Aragonaise
    iii. Intermezzo
    vi. Les Toréadors
    Suite #2:
    ii. Habanera
    iv. Chanson du Toréador
    vi. Danse Bohème
  • Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Josh Oxford: Concertino di camera pour basse électrique et cordes
    • Sam Shuhan, electric bass
  • Saint-Saëns: Symphony #3 "Organ Symphony", Finale
    • Erik Kibelsbeck, organ
 
Classical Masters, November 23, 2013
James Mick, director
Travis Carpenter, assistant conductor
  • Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
  • Rossini: The Barber of Seville Overture
    • conducted by Travis Carpenter
  • Stamitz: String Symphony in A
  • Dittersdorf: Sinfonia Concertante in D
    • Cassandra Sulbarán, viola
    • Heather Miller Lardin, bass
  • Schubert: Symphony #9 "The Great" - first movement
 
Spring Concert, April 27, 2013
Diana Geiger, music director
James Mick, assistant conductor
  • Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 1
  • Max Buckholtz, Wails for Whales
  • Antonín Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B Minor
    • Zachary Sweet, soloist
A Collaboration with the Museum of the Earth,
with opening remarks by Dr. Warren Allmon,
Director of the Paleontological Research Institution
.
 
Winter Concert, December 8, 2012
Diana Geiger, music director
James Mick, assistant conductor
  • Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
  • Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3, K. 447
    • Alex Shuhan, French Horn
  • Vaughan Williams: An English Folk Song Suite
    • conducted by Dr. James Mick
  • Saint-Saëns: Danse Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
 
America! May 5, 2012
Diana Geiger, music director
Leah Kaller, assistant conductor
  • Gould: American Suite
  • Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
    • with readings by Ken Campbell of WSKG
      from Dear Friend Amelia
  • Dvořák: Suite in A Major (American Suite), Op. 98a
  • Lamb McCune: Fast Freight Dream
    • world premiere
  • Copland: Saturday Night Waltz and Hoedown from Rodeo
  • Berlin: Symphonic Portrait
 
The Music of Dances, December 10, 2011
Diana Geiger, music director
Leah Kaller, assistant conductor
  • Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 1
  • Erik Satie: Gymnopédie No. 2
  • Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3, Op. 61, mvt 3
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14
    • Aaron Buck, violin
  • Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46, Nos. 6, 7, and 8
 
The Pictures Project, May 14, 2011
Cayenna Ponchione, music director
Diana Geiger, assistant conductor
  • Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos in G Minor, RV 531
    • Claude Lamothe and Leah Kaller, soloists
  • Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
    • Christopher Morgan Loy, organist
  • Carly Rhodes: Anima Magnificat*
  • Max Shuhan: Sand Girl*
  • Kay Adams: Havana II*
  • Christopher Morgan Loy: Imagining a Distant World*
*works commissioned by the Ithaca Community Orchestra.
 

Interested in playing in the ICO? E-mail us at personnel@ithacacommunityorchestra.org